OK
In progress indicator

Kalanchoe bracteata (Silver teaspoons)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kalanchoe bracteata

Other names

Silver teaspoons, Kalanchoe nadyae, Kalanchoe bracteata var. bracteata

Genus

Kalanchoe Kalanchoe

Species

K. bracteata - K. bracteata is a tender, upright, bushy, succulent, evergreen subshrub with ovate to rounded, velvety, fleshy, silvery-white to grey-green leaves and cyme-like panicles of urn-shaped, orange-red flowers from spring into summer.


Kalanchoe bracteata is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous.

Flower

Orange-red in Spring; Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Aphids , Vine weevil Mealybugs , Aphids , Vine weevil

Downy mildew , Leaf spot Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to create bushier growth.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed, Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kalanchoe bracteata (Silver teaspoons) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added grit in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed 3-4 times. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile soil in partial shade. Leaves will scorch in too much sun or if exposed to frost.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kalanchoe bracteata

Other names

Silver teaspoons, Kalanchoe nadyae, Kalanchoe bracteata var. bracteata

Genus

Kalanchoe Kalanchoe

Species

K. bracteata - K. bracteata is a tender, upright, bushy, succulent, evergreen subshrub with ovate to rounded, velvety, fleshy, silvery-white to grey-green leaves and cyme-like panicles of urn-shaped, orange-red flowers from spring into summer.

Native to

Madagascar

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

All parts of the plant are poisonous.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Spring; Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Aphids , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pinch out growing tips to create bushier growth.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings, Seed, Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kalanchoe bracteata (Silver teaspoons) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added grit in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately & feed 3-4 times. In frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile soil in partial shade. Leaves will scorch in too much sun or if exposed to frost.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel