OK
In progress indicator

Kalanchoe luciae (Paddle plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kalanchoe luciae

Other names

Paddle plant, Paddle kalanchoe, Red pancakes, Desert cabbage, Flapjack plant

Genus

Kalanchoe Kalanchoe

Species

K. luciae - K. luciae is a rosette-forming, evergreen, perennial succulent bearing fleshy, oval to elliptic, pale green leaves with red margins that turn brighter red in full sun. Erect panicles of fragrant, pale yellow flowers bloom in spring.


Kalanchoe luciae is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Irregular, Rosette

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Red, Pale-green, Variegated in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs Aphids , Mealybugs

Downy mildew , Leaf spot Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Root plantlets, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kalanchoe luciae (Paddle plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining compost and position in a bright spot with a minimum temperature of 12ºC. Allow the surface of the compost to dry out thoroughly between waterings. Feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser 3 to 4 times in the growing season.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kalanchoe luciae

Other names

Paddle plant, Paddle kalanchoe, Red pancakes, Desert cabbage, Flapjack plant

Genus

Kalanchoe Kalanchoe

Species

K. luciae - K. luciae is a rosette-forming, evergreen, perennial succulent bearing fleshy, oval to elliptic, pale green leaves with red margins that turn brighter red in full sun. Erect panicles of fragrant, pale yellow flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Irregular, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Red, Pale-green, Variegated in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Root plantlets, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kalanchoe luciae (Paddle plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining compost and position in a bright spot with a minimum temperature of 12ºC. Allow the surface of the compost to dry out thoroughly between waterings. Feed with a balanced liquid fertiliser 3 to 4 times in the growing season.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Kalanchoe luciae (Paddle plant)

Common pest name

Necrotic spot

Scientific pest name

Impatiens necrotic spot virus

Type

Virus or Viroid

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Pest of mainly ornamentals and vegetables; present in the UK; and covered by the EU listing of Tomato Spotted Wilt Virus. To be kept under consideration in light of a review of the EU listing.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
Maples
Maples
John Smith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel