OK
In progress indicator

Kalimeris incisa (Japanese aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kalimeris incisa

Other names

Japanese aster, Boltonia incisa

Genus

Kalimeris Kalimeris

Species

K. incisa - K. incisa is a hairy, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, branching stems bearing pale violet-blue to white, daisy-like flowers with yellow or yellow-green centres.


Kalimeris incisa is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Pale-blue, White, Violet in Summer; White, Violet, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide in spring every three years to maintain vigour.

Propagation

Divided or separate runners in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kalimeris incisa (Japanese aster) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Prefers humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil sun. Partial shade and a wide range of conditions are tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kalimeris incisa

Other names

Japanese aster, Boltonia incisa

Genus

Kalimeris Kalimeris

Species

K. incisa - K. incisa is a hairy, clump-forming perennial with lance-shaped, toothed, mid-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, branching stems bearing pale violet-blue to white, daisy-like flowers with yellow or yellow-green centres.

Native to

Eastern Asia, Northern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue, White, Violet in Summer; White, Violet, Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late autumn. Divide in spring every three years to maintain vigour.

Propagation

Divided or separate runners in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kalimeris incisa (Japanese aster) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Prefers humus-rich, moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil sun. Partial shade and a wide range of conditions are tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel