OK
In progress indicator

Kalimeris mongolica (Double Japanese aster)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kalimeris mongolica

Other names

Double Japanese aster, Aster mongolicus, False aster, Oriental boltonia , Ghengis Khan aster, Aster cantoniensis, Boltonia cantoniensis, Asteromoea mongolica

Genus

Kalimeris Kalimeris

Species

K. mongolica - K. mongolica is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with a basal rosette of pinnate, finely-divided, mid-green leaves and leafy stems bearing open clusters of daisy-like, single to semi-double, mauve or purple-flushed, white flowers from summer to early autumn.


Kalimeris mongolica is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Flushed purple, White in Summer; White, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

May need staking in exposed situations. Cut back in late autumn. Divide in spring every three years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kalimeris mongolica (Double Japanese aster) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Benefits from afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kalimeris mongolica

Other names

Double Japanese aster, Aster mongolicus, False aster, Oriental boltonia , Ghengis Khan aster, Aster cantoniensis, Boltonia cantoniensis, Asteromoea mongolica

Genus

Kalimeris Kalimeris

Species

K. mongolica - K. mongolica is an upright, bushy, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with a basal rosette of pinnate, finely-divided, mid-green leaves and leafy stems bearing open clusters of daisy-like, single to semi-double, mauve or purple-flushed, white flowers from summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, White in Summer; White, Flushed purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

May need staking in exposed situations. Cut back in late autumn. Divide in spring every three years to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kalimeris mongolica (Double Japanese aster) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Benefits from afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Mulch in areas with cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel