OK
In progress indicator

Kalmia angustifolia (Sheep laurel)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kalmia angustifolia

Other names

Sheep laurel, Wicky, Dwarf laurel, Lambkill, Pig laurel

Genus

Kalmia Kalmia

Species

K. angustifolia - K. angustifolia is a small, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with dark green leaves and rose-red flowers in summer.


Kalmia angustifolia is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kalmia angustifolia (Sheep laurel) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, deep, acidic soil in partial shade. Water well until established and mulch in spring to retain moisture. Take care with pruning, as it can be slow to recover.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Kalmia angustifolia

Other names

Sheep laurel, Wicky, Dwarf laurel, Lambkill, Pig laurel

Genus

Kalmia Kalmia

Species

K. angustifolia - K. angustifolia is a small, slow-growing, evergreen shrub with dark green leaves and rose-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kalmia angustifolia (Sheep laurel) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, deep, acidic soil in partial shade. Water well until established and mulch in spring to retain moisture. Take care with pruning, as it can be slow to recover.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Kalmia angustifolia (Sheep laurel)

Common pest name

Elm spanworm; Ennomid; white; Linden moth; snow-white

Scientific pest name

Ennomos subsignaria

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which defoliates deciduous trees and; with repeated infestation; can cause tree death. Present in North America and current import requirements do not fully mitigate the risk of introduction. A PRA will help to assess the level of risk more fully.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel