OK
In progress indicator

Keckiella antirrhinoides (Yellow bush snapdragon)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Keckiella antirrhinoides

Other names

Yellow bush snapdragon, Yellow bush penstemon, Penstemon antirrhinoides, Chaparral beardtongue, Snapdragon penstemon

Genus

Keckiella Keckiella

Species

K. antirrhinoides - K. antirrhinoides is am erect to spreading, semi-evergreen to drought deciduous shrub with small, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in spring, tubular, two-lipped, bright yellow flowers with bearded tongues.


Keckiella antirrhinoides is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Keckiella antirrhinoides (Yellow bush snapdragon) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises, Drought Tolerant, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil. Plant in full sun along the coast and in partial shade in areas with hot, dry summers. Bloom time is extended with regular yet infrequent watering. Drought tolerant once established. May be deciduous in prolonged drought or in unseasonably cold spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Keckiella antirrhinoides

Other names

Yellow bush snapdragon, Yellow bush penstemon, Penstemon antirrhinoides, Chaparral beardtongue, Snapdragon penstemon

Genus

Keckiella Keckiella

Species

K. antirrhinoides - K. antirrhinoides is am erect to spreading, semi-evergreen to drought deciduous shrub with small, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in spring, tubular, two-lipped, bright yellow flowers with bearded tongues.

Native to

Arizona, Baja California, Mexico, California

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Keckiella antirrhinoides (Yellow bush snapdragon) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises, Drought Tolerant, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil. Plant in full sun along the coast and in partial shade in areas with hot, dry summers. Bloom time is extended with regular yet infrequent watering. Drought tolerant once established. May be deciduous in prolonged drought or in unseasonably cold spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel