OK
In progress indicator

Keckiella cordifolia (Heartleaf keckiella)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Keckiella cordifolia

Other names

Heartleaf keckiella, Heart-leaved keckiella, Penstemon cordifolius, Heart-leaved penstemon, Heartleaf penstemon, Climbing penstemon

Genus

Keckiella Keckiella

Species

K. cordifolia - K. cordifolia is a branched, arching or sprawling, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and racemes of pendent, tubular, hooded scarlet to orange-red flowers in summer.


Keckiella cordifolia is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Toxicity

Flowers and seeds are toxic if ingested.

Flower

Orange-red, Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Keckiella cordifolia (Heartleaf keckiella) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Will behave like a climber when grown amongst taller shrubs. Drought tolerant once established. May be deciduous in prolonged drought or in unseasonably cold spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Keckiella cordifolia

Other names

Heartleaf keckiella, Heart-leaved keckiella, Penstemon cordifolius, Heart-leaved penstemon, Heartleaf penstemon, Climbing penstemon

Genus

Keckiella Keckiella

Species

K. cordifolia - K. cordifolia is a branched, arching or sprawling, borderline hardy, semi-evergreen shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, dark green leaves and racemes of pendent, tubular, hooded scarlet to orange-red flowers in summer.

Native to

California

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Spreading

Toxicity

Flowers and seeds are toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Keckiella cordifolia (Heartleaf keckiella) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Will behave like a climber when grown amongst taller shrubs. Drought tolerant once established. May be deciduous in prolonged drought or in unseasonably cold spells.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel