OK
In progress indicator

Kennedia prostrata (Running postman)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kennedia prostrata

Other names

Running postman, Coral creeper, Scarlet runner, Scarlet coral pea

Genus

Kennedia Kennedia

Species

K. prostrata - K. prostrata is prostrate, mat-forming or twining, tender, evergreen shrub with leaves divided into three ovate to rounded, leathery, wavy-margined, bright green leaflets and loose racemes of pea-like, scarlet flowers in spring and summer, sometimes into autumn.


Kennedia prostrata is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Virus Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12.

Propagation

Soak seed in freshly boiled water fro 12 hours.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kennedia prostrata (Running postman) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in bright, filtered light. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Suitable for use as a ground cover, to stabilise banks, in hanging baskets, or trained over a trellis or fence.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Kennedia prostrata

Other names

Running postman, Coral creeper, Scarlet runner, Scarlet coral pea

Genus

Kennedia Kennedia

Species

K. prostrata - K. prostrata is prostrate, mat-forming or twining, tender, evergreen shrub with leaves divided into three ovate to rounded, leathery, wavy-margined, bright green leaflets and loose racemes of pea-like, scarlet flowers in spring and summer, sometimes into autumn.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Prostrate

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Spring; Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 12.

Propagation

Soak seed in freshly boiled water fro 12 hours.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kennedia prostrata (Running postman) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in bright, filtered light. Grow outdoors in frost-free areas in moist but well-drained soil in partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Suitable for use as a ground cover, to stabilise banks, in hanging baskets, or trained over a trellis or fence.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel