OK
In progress indicator

Kerria japonica 'Albescens' (Japanese rose 'Albescens')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.8m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kerria japonica 'Albescens'

Other names

Japanese rose 'Albescens', Jew's mallow 'Albescens'

Genus

Kerria Kerria

Variety or Cultivar

'Albescens' _ 'Albescens' is a vigorous, suckering, deciduous shrub with arching, green shoots bearing sharply toothed, ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and single, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring.


Kerria japonica 'Albescens' is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3. Remove suckers as needed in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kerria japonica 'Albescens' (Japanese rose 'Albescens') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Site carefully as thickets may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kerria japonica 'Albescens'

Other names

Japanese rose 'Albescens', Jew's mallow 'Albescens'

Genus

Kerria Kerria

Variety or Cultivar

'Albescens' _ 'Albescens' is a vigorous, suckering, deciduous shrub with arching, green shoots bearing sharply toothed, ovate to lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and single, creamy-white flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

China, Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3. Remove suckers as needed in autumn or winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kerria japonica 'Albescens' (Japanese rose 'Albescens') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.8m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Site carefully as thickets may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel