OK
In progress indicator

Kirengeshoma palmata (Yellow wax bells )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kirengeshoma palmata

Other names

Palmate kirengeshoma, Yellow wax bells

Genus

Kirengeshoma Kirengeshoma

Species

K. palmata - K. palmata is clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching, maroon stems bearing broadly ovate, palmately lobed, slightly hairy, light green leaves and nodding cymes of fleshy, broadly tubular, pale yellow flowers in late summer and early autumn.


Kirengeshoma palmata is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kirengeshoma palmata (Yellow wax bells ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, deep, fertile, lime-free soil in partial shade, (although it will tolerate deeper shade) in a sheltered postion. Enrich the soil with well-rotted organic matter and, in winter in cold areas, after cutting back stems, mulch with bracken or

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Kirengeshoma palmata

Other names

Palmate kirengeshoma, Yellow wax bells

Genus

Kirengeshoma Kirengeshoma

Species

K. palmata - K. palmata is clump-forming, deciduous perennial with arching, maroon stems bearing broadly ovate, palmately lobed, slightly hairy, light green leaves and nodding cymes of fleshy, broadly tubular, pale yellow flowers in late summer and early autumn.

Native to

Japan, Korea

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kirengeshoma palmata (Yellow wax bells ) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, deep, fertile, lime-free soil in partial shade, (although it will tolerate deeper shade) in a sheltered postion. Enrich the soil with well-rotted organic matter and, in winter in cold areas, after cutting back stems, mulch with bracken or

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Kirengeshoma palmata (Yellow wax bells )

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Through Your Eyes Garden

By garden designer Lawrence Roberts. A garden that aims to create an immersive experience for the visitor, a garden that could be appreciated in more ways than from behind a rope as it… read more

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC

By garden designer Chris Beardshaw. This garden reflects the Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children and aims to raise awareness of the NSPCC, the… read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel