OK
In progress indicator

Knautia arvensis (Field scabious)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Knautia arvensis

Other names

Field scabious, Blue buttons

Genus

Knautia Knautia

Species

K. arvensis - K. arvensis is a clump-forming, deeply tap-rooted herbaceous perennial with erect to lax, bristly stems, hairy pinnate or simple, dull green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, flat-topped, lilac-blue flowerheads with softly-bristly bracts.


Knautia arvensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Lilac, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Knautia arvensis (Field scabious) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Knautia arvensis

Other names

Field scabious, Blue buttons

Genus

Knautia Knautia

Species

K. arvensis - K. arvensis is a clump-forming, deeply tap-rooted herbaceous perennial with erect to lax, bristly stems, hairy pinnate or simple, dull green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, flat-topped, lilac-blue flowerheads with softly-bristly bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Knautia arvensis (Field scabious) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral, Acid

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral, Acid Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Knautia arvensis

Scabious is clump-forming and has spear-shaped basal leaves that are deeply cut and lobed. The nectar from the flowers attracts numerous insects including bees and many species of butterflies, making… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Knautia arvensis (Field scabious)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Sue Guy
Sarum Cottage Garden
Sarum Cottage Garden
Mary Palmer
My Woodland Patch
My Woodland Patch
Katie Harwood
My Garden
My Garden
Jane Harries
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
bear
March South
March South
Barry Tabor
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Valerie Littlewood
Flower garden
Flower garden
Muriel
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel