OK
In progress indicator

Knautia macedonica 'Mars Midget' (Macedonian scabious 'Mars Midget')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Knautia macedonica 'Mars Midget'

Other names

Macedonian scabious 'Mars Midget', Scabiosa rumelica 'Mars Midget'

Genus

Knautia Knautia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mars Midget' _ 'Mars Midget' is an upright, clump-forming, dwarf perennial with pinnately loved basal leaves and a profusion of dark red flowerheads in summer.


Knautia macedonica 'Mars Midget' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Often reseeds but may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Knautia macedonica 'Mars Midget' (Macedonian scabious 'Mars Midget') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Knautia macedonica 'Mars Midget'

Other names

Macedonian scabious 'Mars Midget', Scabiosa rumelica 'Mars Midget'

Genus

Knautia Knautia

Variety or Cultivar

'Mars Midget' _ 'Mars Midget' is an upright, clump-forming, dwarf perennial with pinnately loved basal leaves and a profusion of dark red flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Often reseeds but may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Knautia macedonica 'Mars Midget' (Macedonian scabious 'Mars Midget') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Melissa Carrington
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Brian jarman
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel