OK
In progress indicator

Knautia macedonica Melton pastels (Macedonian scabious Melton pastels)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Knautia macedonica Melton pastels

Other names

Macedonian scabious Melton pastels, Scabiosa rumelica Melton pastels

Genus

Knautia Knautia

Variety or Cultivar

Melton pastels _ Melton pastels is a group of upright, clump-forming perennials with pinnately lobed basal leaves and, in summer, a profusion of long-lasting flowerheads in shades of purple, lilac, pink, and red.


Knautia macedonica Melton pastels is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Dark-red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Knautia macedonica Melton pastels (Macedonian scabious Melton pastels) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Knautia macedonica Melton pastels

Other names

Macedonian scabious Melton pastels, Scabiosa rumelica Melton pastels

Genus

Knautia Knautia

Variety or Cultivar

Melton pastels _ Melton pastels is a group of upright, clump-forming perennials with pinnately lobed basal leaves and, in summer, a profusion of long-lasting flowerheads in shades of purple, lilac, pink, and red.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Dark-red, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Knautia macedonica Melton pastels (Macedonian scabious Melton pastels) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Knautia macedonica 'Melton Pastels'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

could anyone tell me when and how to grow their seeds?

could anyone tell me when and how to grow their seeds? read more

Flower stems die off before flowering

I have recently had my garden professionally landscaped (about 6 weeks ago). These plants have just started to grow flowers but,without exception, before the flowers open all of the stems bend over… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Knautia macedonica Melton pastels (Macedonian scabious Melton pastels)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Angela Nuttall
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Sloping Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. A contemporary sloping garden around a generous level terrace within the sloping site, laid with sawn, contemporary beige limestone to tie in… read more

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more

Cotswold View Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. This garden with a view, high up in the exquisite Cotswold countryside, was designed to encompass the breathtaking panoramic vista. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel