OK
In progress indicator

Knautia macedonica 'Red Knight' (Macedonian scabious 'Red Knight')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Knautia macedonica 'Red Knight'

Other names

Macedonian scabious 'Red Knight', Scabiosa rumelica 'Red Knight'

Genus

Knautia Knautia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Knight' _ 'Red Knight' is an upright, clump-froming, herbaceous perennial with slender, branched stems, pinnately lobed basal leaves and, in summer, numerous, long-lasting red flowerheads in summer.


Knautia macedonica 'Red Knight' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Often reseeds but may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Knautia macedonica 'Red Knight' (Macedonian scabious 'Red Knight') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Knautia macedonica 'Red Knight'

Other names

Macedonian scabious 'Red Knight', Scabiosa rumelica 'Red Knight'

Genus

Knautia Knautia

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Knight' _ 'Red Knight' is an upright, clump-froming, herbaceous perennial with slender, branched stems, pinnately lobed basal leaves and, in summer, numerous, long-lasting red flowerheads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Often reseeds but may not come true to type.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Knautia macedonica 'Red Knight' (Macedonian scabious 'Red Knight') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in a moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

scabiosa

is it hardy read more

Wrong description or wrong height

Description says dwarf but height says 1.2m read more

There are 0 active discussions about Knautia macedonica 'Red Knight' (Macedonian scabious 'Red Knight')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
janine stothard
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Andrew Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

Small Traditional Garden

Designed by Christine Wilkie. The owner of this small rear garden wanted to ensure year-round colour, fragrance, and interest. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel