OK
In progress indicator

Kniphofia caulescens (Red hot poker)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kniphofia caulescens

Other names

Red hot poker, Caulescen red hot poker

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Species

K. caulescens - K. caulescens is an evergreen perennial with stout stems, grey-green leaves, and fat spikes of coral-red to pale-yellow flowers.


Kniphofia caulescens is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kniphofia caulescens (Red hot poker) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, loamy soil or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but will tolerate parital shade, although flowering will be reduced. Protect young plants with a mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Kniphofia caulescens

Other names

Red hot poker, Caulescen red hot poker

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Species

K. caulescens - K. caulescens is an evergreen perennial with stout stems, grey-green leaves, and fat spikes of coral-red to pale-yellow flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kniphofia caulescens (Red hot poker) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, loamy soil or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but will tolerate parital shade, although flowering will be reduced. Protect young plants with a mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Planting depth

I am planning on transplanting my Kniphofia to a sunnier, drier spot than where it is at present. Currently the rhizomes are partly above the ground surface. I'm not sure if this is correct as it… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Kniphofia caulescens (Red hot poker)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Innes
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
philippe berthoud
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Sue West
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
jane low
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel