OK
In progress indicator

Kniphofia 'Dorset Sentry' (Red hot poker 'Dorset Sentry')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kniphofia 'Dorset Sentry'

Other names

Red hot poker 'Dorset Sentry', Torch lily 'Dorset Sentry'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Dorset Sentry' _ 'Dorset Sentry' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with toothed, grass-like, mid-green leaves and, in late summer to early autumn, erect, bronze stems bearing upright racemes of acid yellow flowers opening from bright green buds.


Kniphofia 'Dorset Sentry' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes in autumn. Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kniphofia 'Dorset Sentry' (Red hot poker 'Dorset Sentry') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, loamy soil or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but will tolerate parital shade, although flowering will be reduced. Protect young plants with a mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kniphofia 'Dorset Sentry'

Other names

Red hot poker 'Dorset Sentry', Torch lily 'Dorset Sentry'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Dorset Sentry' _ 'Dorset Sentry' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with toothed, grass-like, mid-green leaves and, in late summer to early autumn, erect, bronze stems bearing upright racemes of acid yellow flowers opening from bright green buds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flowers spikes in autumn. Cut back in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kniphofia 'Dorset Sentry' (Red hot poker 'Dorset Sentry') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, loamy soil or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but will tolerate parital shade, although flowering will be reduced. Protect young plants with a mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel