OK
In progress indicator

Kniphofia 'Green Jade' (Red hot poker 'Green Jade')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kniphofia 'Green Jade'

Other names

Red hot poker 'Green Jade', Torch lily 'Green Jade'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Jade' _ 'Green Jade' is an upright, robust, evergreen perennial with strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn, large, terminal racemes of pale green flowers, becoming cream and then white.


Kniphofia 'Green Jade' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Pale-green, Cream in Summer; Cream, White, Pale-green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kniphofia 'Green Jade' (Red hot poker 'Green Jade') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, loamy soil or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but will tolerate parital shade, although flowering will be reduced. Protect young plants with a mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kniphofia 'Green Jade'

Other names

Red hot poker 'Green Jade', Torch lily 'Green Jade'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Jade' _ 'Green Jade' is an upright, robust, evergreen perennial with strap-like, grey-green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn, large, terminal racemes of pale green flowers, becoming cream and then white.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Cream in Summer; Cream, White, Pale-green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kniphofia 'Green Jade' (Red hot poker 'Green Jade') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, loamy soil or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but will tolerate parital shade, although flowering will be reduced. Protect young plants with a mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Contemporary Garden near Dorset Coast

Designed by Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. The garden now provides somewhere to sit in the sun for morning coffee, for lunch and to catch the last rays of summer. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel