OK
In progress indicator

Kniphofia hirsuta 'Traffic Lights' (Red hot poker 'Traffic Lights')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kniphofia hirsuta 'Traffic Lights'

Other names

Red hot poker 'Traffic Lights', Torch lily 'Traffic Lights'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Traffic Lights' _ 'Traffic Lights' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, linear, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing dense, terminal, conical racemes of tubular, red, orange, and green flowers from late summer into autumn.


Kniphofia hirsuta 'Traffic Lights' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Orange, Red, Green in Summer; Red, Orange, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in late spring. Resents disturbance so will be slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kniphofia hirsuta 'Traffic Lights' (Red hot poker 'Traffic Lights') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Architectural, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, loam or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but tolerates partial shade, although flowering is reduced. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kniphofia hirsuta 'Traffic Lights'

Other names

Red hot poker 'Traffic Lights', Torch lily 'Traffic Lights'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Traffic Lights' _ 'Traffic Lights' is a compact, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, linear, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing dense, terminal, conical racemes of tubular, red, orange, and green flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Orange, Red, Green in Summer; Red, Orange, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Divide in late spring. Resents disturbance so will be slow to re-establish.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kniphofia hirsuta 'Traffic Lights' (Red hot poker 'Traffic Lights') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Flower Arranging, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Architectural, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, loam or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but tolerates partial shade, although flowering is reduced. Protect with a dry winter mulch in cold areas. Does not tolerate wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel