OK
In progress indicator

Kniphofia northiae (Giant red hot poker)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kniphofia northiae

Other names

Giant red hot poker, Giant poker, Octopus red hot poker, Giant poker lily, Northiae torch flower, Broad-leaved poker

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Species

K. northiae - K. northiae is an evergreen perennial with a rosette of broad, linear, arching, mid-green leaves and, in early to late summer, stout, erect stems bearing dense, oblong racemes of tubular, pale yellow flowers opening from red buds.


Kniphofia northiae is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kniphofia northiae (Giant red hot poker) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers loam or sandy soil enriched with humus but will tolerate any deep, moist but well-drained soil. Dislikes chalk. Best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade, but flowering will be reduced. Protect young plants with a winter mulch.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kniphofia northiae

Other names

Giant red hot poker, Giant poker, Octopus red hot poker, Giant poker lily, Northiae torch flower, Broad-leaved poker

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Species

K. northiae - K. northiae is an evergreen perennial with a rosette of broad, linear, arching, mid-green leaves and, in early to late summer, stout, erect stems bearing dense, oblong racemes of tubular, pale yellow flowers opening from red buds.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut down spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kniphofia northiae (Giant red hot poker) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers loam or sandy soil enriched with humus but will tolerate any deep, moist but well-drained soil. Dislikes chalk. Best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade, but flowering will be reduced. Protect young plants with a winter mulch.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

yellow green leaves

I have a young plant whose leaves are a yellow green colour, is this normal? If not what do i need to do about it? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Kniphofia northiae (Giant red hot poker)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel