OK
In progress indicator

Kniphofia 'Rockette Yellow' (Rockette Series) (Red hot poker 'Rockette Yellow')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kniphofia 'Rockette Yellow' (Rockette Series)

Other names

Red hot poker 'Rockette Yellow', Torch lily 'Rockette Yellow', Kniphofia 'NI609', Kniphofia uvaria 'Rockette Yellow'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rockette Yellow' _ 'Rockette Yellow' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, linear, dark green leaves and sturdy, erect, stems bearing spikes of tubular, bright yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.


Kniphofia 'Rockette Yellow' (Rockette Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Erect flower stem

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Cultivars rarely come true from seed. Divide in late spring. Leave offshoots in place for two years before separating from mother plant.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Division, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kniphofia 'Rockette Yellow' (Rockette Series) (Red hot poker 'Rockette Yellow') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, humus-rich, sandy soil in full sun Dislikes chalk. Tolerates partial shade but flowering will be reduced. Flowering will slow down in summer in areas with hot, dry summer. In cold areas, protect crowns of young plants with a dry winter mulch. May be deciduous in the coldest areas in its range.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kniphofia 'Rockette Yellow' (Rockette Series)

Other names

Red hot poker 'Rockette Yellow', Torch lily 'Rockette Yellow', Kniphofia 'NI609', Kniphofia uvaria 'Rockette Yellow'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rockette Yellow' _ 'Rockette Yellow' is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with arching, linear, dark green leaves and sturdy, erect, stems bearing spikes of tubular, bright yellow flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Arching, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back untidy foliage in spring.

Propagation

Cultivars rarely come true from seed. Divide in late spring. Leave offshoots in place for two years before separating from mother plant.

Propagation methods

Pot up sprouting plantlets, Division, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kniphofia 'Rockette Yellow' (Rockette Series) (Red hot poker 'Rockette Yellow') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, humus-rich, sandy soil in full sun Dislikes chalk. Tolerates partial shade but flowering will be reduced. Flowering will slow down in summer in areas with hot, dry summer. In cold areas, protect crowns of young plants with a dry winter mulch. May be deciduous in the coldest areas in its range.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel