OK
In progress indicator

Kniphofia 'Royal Standard' (Red hot poker 'Royal Standard')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kniphofia 'Royal Standard'

Other names

Red hot poker 'Royal Standard', Torch lily 'Royal Standard'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Standard' _ 'Royal Standard' is a robust, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, grass-like, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright, stout stems bearing dense spikes of tubular, bright yellow flowers opening from scarlet buds.


Kniphofia 'Royal Standard' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kniphofia 'Royal Standard' (Red hot poker 'Royal Standard') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers humus-enriched, sandy soil but will tolerate most deep, moist but well-drained soil. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but will tolerate parital shade, although flowering will be reduced. Mulch young plants in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kniphofia 'Royal Standard'

Other names

Red hot poker 'Royal Standard', Torch lily 'Royal Standard'

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Variety or Cultivar

'Royal Standard' _ 'Royal Standard' is a robust, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with linear, grass-like, dark green leaves and, in summer, upright, stout stems bearing dense spikes of tubular, bright yellow flowers opening from scarlet buds.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kniphofia 'Royal Standard' (Red hot poker 'Royal Standard') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers humus-enriched, sandy soil but will tolerate most deep, moist but well-drained soil. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun but will tolerate parital shade, although flowering will be reduced. Mulch young plants in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

knipofia wont flower

I bought a red hot poker from eBay several years ago. I've tried it in various parts if the garden and in tubs nut it hasn't grown or tiered. Not even a bud. It still just has the sage grassy leaves… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Kniphofia 'Royal Standard' (Red hot poker 'Royal Standard')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Bliss in the making
Bliss in the making
Ilona Radford
My Garden
My Garden
Karen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel