OK
In progress indicator

Kniphofia uvaria (Red hot poker)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kniphofia uvaria

Other names

Red hot poker, Flame flower, Tritoma, Torch lily

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Species

K. uvaria - K. uvaria is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with narrow leaves and tall orange-red flower spikes, fading to yellow towards the base.


Kniphofia uvaria is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Thrips Thrips

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kniphofia uvaria (Red hot poker) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, loamy soil or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun. Protect young plants with a mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Kniphofia uvaria

Other names

Red hot poker, Flame flower, Tritoma, Torch lily

Genus

Kniphofia Kniphofia

Species

K. uvaria - K. uvaria is a clump-forming, evergreen perennial with narrow leaves and tall orange-red flower spikes, fading to yellow towards the base.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Thrips

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kniphofia uvaria (Red hot poker) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, loamy soil or sandy soil enriched with humus. Dislikes chalky soils. Best in full sun. Protect young plants with a mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Emma Bell
My Garden
My Garden
james chandler
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A traditional family garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. After building a new conservatory it became clear that the view out onto the garden needed improving.  read more

The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

By garden designer Sarah Eberle. Viking Cruises is delighted to be partnering with Garden Designer Sarah Eberle again this year to create a travel-inspired garden for the RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017. read more

Passing on a Cambridge garden

Tim Ewbank recently sold his Cambridgeshire home and garden. He decided at the same time to pass along his Shoot account to the new home owner so they could benefit from the information about their… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel