OK
In progress indicator

Koeleria glauca (Glaucous hair-grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Koeleria glauca

Other names

Glaucous hair-grass, Grey-blue koeleria

Genus

Koeleria Koeleria

Species

K. glauca - K. glauca is a tufted, semi evergreen perennial grass with thin, linear, glaucous grey-green leaves that turn to blue-green. In mid summer it bears silvery-white spike flowers that rise above the grass.


Koeleria glauca is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in autumn.

Propagation

Sow in situ in spring or autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Koeleria glauca (Glaucous hair-grass) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Best in shallow chalk. Does not tolerate acid soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Koeleria glauca

Other names

Glaucous hair-grass, Grey-blue koeleria

Genus

Koeleria Koeleria

Species

K. glauca - K. glauca is a tufted, semi evergreen perennial grass with thin, linear, glaucous grey-green leaves that turn to blue-green. In mid summer it bears silvery-white spike flowers that rise above the grass.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Silvery-grey in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in autumn.

Propagation

Sow in situ in spring or autumn. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Koeleria glauca (Glaucous hair-grass) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. Best in shallow chalk. Does not tolerate acid soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lunt
My Garden
My Garden
Jackie
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel