OK
In progress indicator

Koelreuteria paniculata (Pride of India)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Koelreuteria paniculata

Other names

Pride of India, Golden rain tree, Varnish tree, Shrimp tree, China tree, Goldenrain tree

Genus

Koelreuteria Koelreuteria

Species

K. paniculata - K. paniculata is compact, spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into seven to fifteen, ovate to oblong, scalloped, mid-green leaflets, flushed pink in spring and turning yellow in autumn. Large, conical panicles of yellow flowers in summer are followed by bladder-like, green fruit ripening reddish-pink.


Koelreuteria paniculata is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink, Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free!

Diseases

Generally disease free!

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune dead and damaged wood in winter when dormant.

Propagation

Take root cuttings in late winter.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Koelreuteria paniculata (Pride of India) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Koelreuteria paniculata

Other names

Pride of India, Golden rain tree, Varnish tree, Shrimp tree, China tree, Goldenrain tree

Genus

Koelreuteria Koelreuteria

Species

K. paniculata - K. paniculata is compact, spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into seven to fifteen, ovate to oblong, scalloped, mid-green leaflets, flushed pink in spring and turning yellow in autumn. Large, conical panicles of yellow flowers in summer are followed by bladder-like, green fruit ripening reddish-pink.

Native to

China, Korea

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Flushed pink, Green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free!

Diseases

Generally disease free!

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Prune dead and damaged wood in winter when dormant.

Propagation

Take root cuttings in late winter.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Koelreuteria paniculata (Pride of India) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Koelreuteria paniculata (Pride of India)

Koelreuteria paniculata (Pride of India)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Clyde Smith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel