OK
In progress indicator

Kolkwitzia amabilis (Beauty bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kolkwitzia amabilis

Other names

Beauty bush, Beautybush

Genus

Kolkwitzia Kolkwitzia

Species

K. amabilis - K. amabilis is a vigorous, suckering, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing broadly ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, corymbs of bell-shaped, pale to deep pink flowers with yellow throats.


Kolkwitzia amabilis is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Suckering

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kolkwitzia amabilis (Beauty bush) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Kolkwitzia amabilis

Other names

Beauty bush, Beautybush

Genus

Kolkwitzia Kolkwitzia

Species

K. amabilis - K. amabilis is a vigorous, suckering, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing broadly ovate, pointed, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, corymbs of bell-shaped, pale to deep pink flowers with yellow throats.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kolkwitzia amabilis (Beauty bush) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
M McC

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel