OK
In progress indicator

Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Pink Cloud' (Beauty bush 'Pink Cloud')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Pink Cloud'

Other names

Beauty bush 'Pink Cloud', Beautybush 'Pink Cloud'

Genus

Kolkwitzia Kolkwitzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Cloud' _ 'Pink Cloud' is a vigorous, suckering, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing broadly ovate, tapered, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, corymbs of bell-shaped, deep pink flowers with yellow throats.


Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Pink Cloud' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Suckering

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Pink Cloud' (Beauty bush 'Pink Cloud') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Pink Cloud'

Other names

Beauty bush 'Pink Cloud', Beautybush 'Pink Cloud'

Genus

Kolkwitzia Kolkwitzia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Cloud' _ 'Pink Cloud' is a vigorous, suckering, deciduous shrub with arching branches bearing broadly ovate, tapered, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, corymbs of bell-shaped, deep pink flowers with yellow throats.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Suckering

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring; Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Pink Cloud' (Beauty bush 'Pink Cloud') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(10/10/2010)

(10/10/2010)

(10/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Kolkwitzia problem

My Kolkwitzias have yet to flower: one in sun, one in shade, both 2 or 3 years old. Any advice? thanks! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Kolkwitzia amabilis 'Pink Cloud' (Beauty bush 'Pink Cloud')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
jules
Shrub Border
Shrub Border
Veronica Morriss
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cheshire Retreat Garden

By garden designer Matt Nichol. The owners of this garden in Woodford, Cheshire, wanted to create a garden retreat as a destination point. read more

Beachside rooftop garden

By Garden Designer Merilen Mentaal. This is a top floor outdoor terrace right on the beach in Tallinn, Estonia. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel