OK
In progress indicator

Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon' (Hyacinth bean 'Ruby Moon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon'

Other names

Hyacinth bean 'Ruby Moon', Dolichos bean 'Ruby Moon', Dolichos purpureus 'Ruby Moon', Bonavist 'Ruby Moon', Lablab 'Ruby Moon', Egyptian kidney bean 'Ruby Moon', Indian bean 'Ruby Moon', Jack bean 'Ruby Moon', Lubia bean 'Ruby Moon', Seim bean 'Ruby Moon', Dolichos lablab 'Ruby Moon'

Genus

Lablab Lablab

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruby Moon' _ 'Ruby Moon' is a vigorous yet tender, twining, deciduous climber, often grown as an annual, with palmate leaves divided into ovate or triangular, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and short racemes of fragrant, pea-like, bright pink to purple-pink flowers in summer and autumn followed by edible, reddish-purple seed pods.


Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.

Flower

White, Purple in Summer; White, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Whitefly , Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon' (Hyacinth bean 'Ruby Moon') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every 2 weeks until flowering. In frost-free areas or in summer, grow in any well-drained soil in sun. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon'

Other names

Hyacinth bean 'Ruby Moon', Dolichos bean 'Ruby Moon', Dolichos purpureus 'Ruby Moon', Bonavist 'Ruby Moon', Lablab 'Ruby Moon', Egyptian kidney bean 'Ruby Moon', Indian bean 'Ruby Moon', Jack bean 'Ruby Moon', Lubia bean 'Ruby Moon', Seim bean 'Ruby Moon', Dolichos lablab 'Ruby Moon'

Genus

Lablab Lablab

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruby Moon' _ 'Ruby Moon' is a vigorous yet tender, twining, deciduous climber, often grown as an annual, with palmate leaves divided into ovate or triangular, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and short racemes of fragrant, pea-like, bright pink to purple-pink flowers in summer and autumn followed by edible, reddish-purple seed pods.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.


Colour

Flower

White, Purple in Summer; White, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lablab purpureus 'Ruby Moon' (Hyacinth bean 'Ruby Moon') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every 2 weeks until flowering. In frost-free areas or in summer, grow in any well-drained soil in sun. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel