OK
In progress indicator

Lablab purpureus (Hyacinth bean)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lablab purpureus

Other names

Hyacinth bean, Lablab, Australian pea, Bonavist, Dolichos bean, Egyptian bean, Egyptian kidney bean, Indian bean, Jack bean, Lubia bean, Seim bean, Dolichos lablab, Dolichos purpureus

Genus

Lablab Lablab

Species

L. purpureus - L. purpureus is a vigorous yet tender, twining, deciduous climber, often grown as an annual, with palmate leaves divided into ovate or triangular, mid- to dark green leaves and short racemes of fragrant, pea-like, purple or white flowers in summer and autumn followed by edible, green seed pods.


Lablab purpureus is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.

Flower

Purple, White in Summer; White, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Whitefly , Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lablab purpureus (Hyacinth bean) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every 2 weeks until flowering. In frost-free areas or in summer, grow in any well-drained soil in sun. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lablab purpureus

Other names

Hyacinth bean, Lablab, Australian pea, Bonavist, Dolichos bean, Egyptian bean, Egyptian kidney bean, Indian bean, Jack bean, Lubia bean, Seim bean, Dolichos lablab, Dolichos purpureus

Genus

Lablab Lablab

Species

L. purpureus - L. purpureus is a vigorous yet tender, twining, deciduous climber, often grown as an annual, with palmate leaves divided into ovate or triangular, mid- to dark green leaves and short racemes of fragrant, pea-like, purple or white flowers in summer and autumn followed by edible, green seed pods.

Native to

Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Harmful if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Summer; White, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lablab purpureus (Hyacinth bean) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every 2 weeks until flowering. In frost-free areas or in summer, grow in any well-drained soil in sun. Alternatively, grow in a container and overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Lablab purpureus (Hyacinth bean)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel