OK
In progress indicator

Laburnocytisus 'Adamii' (Adams laburnum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Laburnocytisus 'Adamii'

Other names

Adams laburnum, Broom laburnum, Laburnocytisus 'Adamii', + Laburnocytisus adamii

Genus

X Laburnocytisus X Laburnocytisus

Variety or Cultivar

'Adamii' _ 'Adamii' is a deciduous tree with dark-green leaves and pink, yellow and purple pea-like flowers borne in late spring and early summer.


Laburnocytisus 'Adamii' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Seeds are highly toxic and could be fatal if ingested.

Flower

Golden-yellow, Purple, Pink in Spring; Purple, Pink, Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

group 1. Remove suckers.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Laburnocytisus 'Adamii' (Adams laburnum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Instant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in and soil type as long as it is moist and well drained. Plant in a sunny spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Laburnocytisus 'Adamii'

Other names

Adams laburnum, Broom laburnum, Laburnocytisus 'Adamii', + Laburnocytisus adamii

Genus

X Laburnocytisus X Laburnocytisus

Variety or Cultivar

'Adamii' _ 'Adamii' is a deciduous tree with dark-green leaves and pink, yellow and purple pea-like flowers borne in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Seeds are highly toxic and could be fatal if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow, Purple, Pink in Spring; Purple, Pink, Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

group 1. Remove suckers.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Laburnocytisus 'Adamii' (Adams laburnum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Instant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in and soil type as long as it is moist and well drained. Plant in a sunny spot.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

HELP

Hello, just bought a laburnocytisus Adami its about 2ft 6 inches high with the roots in a inulated bag . Whren should i plant this out .Many thanks. steve. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Laburnocytisus 'Adamii' (Adams laburnum)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Roger Garraway

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel