OK
In progress indicator

Laburnum alpinum 'Pendulum' (Scotch laburnum 'Pendulum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Laburnum alpinum 'Pendulum'

Other names

Scotch laburnum 'Pendulum', Scottish laburnum 'Pendulum', Alpine golden chain 'Pendulum', Laburnum 'Pendula', Laburnum x watereri 'Pendulum'

Genus

Laburnum Laburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendulum' _ 'Pendulum' is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with weeping branches bearing glossy, dark green leaves divided into three, elliptic to ovate leaflets and slender racemes of pea-like, bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by slender, green seed pods.


Laburnum alpinum 'Pendulum' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Pendulous

Toxicity

All parts are extremely toxic if ingested.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Laburnum alpinum 'Pendulum' (Scotch laburnum 'Pendulum') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Instant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Laburnum alpinum 'Pendulum'

Other names

Scotch laburnum 'Pendulum', Scottish laburnum 'Pendulum', Alpine golden chain 'Pendulum', Laburnum 'Pendula', Laburnum x watereri 'Pendulum'

Genus

Laburnum Laburnum

Variety or Cultivar

'Pendulum' _ 'Pendulum' is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with weeping branches bearing glossy, dark green leaves divided into three, elliptic to ovate leaflets and slender racemes of pea-like, bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by slender, green seed pods.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Pendulous

Toxicity

All parts are extremely toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Laburnum alpinum 'Pendulum' (Scotch laburnum 'Pendulum') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Instant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Laburnum

As laburnum is poisenous I removed the pods from my small tree last autumn as we have a cat and a small child. This spring it hasn't flowered, could this be because I removed the pods :-( read more

There are 0 active discussions about Laburnum alpinum 'Pendulum' (Scotch laburnum 'Pendulum')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
alex a.
Mack's Garden
Mack's Garden
malcolm mcdevitt
My Garden
My Garden
Allot-a-fun-ment
My Garden
My Garden
Dave & Jane Sinnett
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel