OK
In progress indicator

Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii' (Voss's laburnum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii'

Other names

Voss's laburnum, Golden rain

Genus

Laburnum Laburnum

Species

L. x watereri 'Vossii' - L. x watereri 'Vossii' is a small deciduous tree, grown for its long pendant racemes of golden-yellow flowers in spring. It also produces toxic hanging seedpods in autumn.


Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii' is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Flame shaped

Toxicity

Seeds are highly toxic and could be fatal if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Gold in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii' (Voss's laburnum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Instant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion. It can be grown as a specimen tree or trained over an arch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii'

Other names

Voss's laburnum, Golden rain

Genus

Laburnum Laburnum

Species

L. x watereri 'Vossii' - L. x watereri 'Vossii' is a small deciduous tree, grown for its long pendant racemes of golden-yellow flowers in spring. It also produces toxic hanging seedpods in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Flame shaped

Toxicity

Seeds are highly toxic and could be fatal if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Gold in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Silver leaf

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii' (Voss's laburnum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Instant, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny postion. It can be grown as a specimen tree or trained over an arch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

laburnum with bird feeders (09/03/2013)

BigMax on guard

I does this every other year (05/07/2010)

my screen saver :)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Laburnum

will the seedlings from this tree do well or does it have to be grafted read more

Laburnum

will the seedlings from this tree do well or does it have to be grafted read more

There is 1 active discussion about Laburnum x watereri 'Vossii' (Voss's laburnum)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Peter Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
paula mantle
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Torrance
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Daz
My Garden
My Garden
Nick D

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel