OK
In progress indicator

Lachenalia longituba (Lachenalia longituba)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lachenalia longituba

Other names

Polyxena longituba, Lachenalia longituba

Genus

Lachenalia Lachenalia

Species

L. longituba - L. longituba is an tender, erect, bulbous, deciduous perennial with two or three narrowly lance-shaped, channeled, mid-green leaves and, in autumn, low corymbs of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, white, pale lilac, or deep mauve flowers, usually with a purple stripe down the centre of each petal.


Lachenalia longituba is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Mauve, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Spotted, Mid-green in Spring; Spotted, Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lachenalia longituba (Lachenalia longituba) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10cm deep in spring. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately until in full growth, then water freely. Apply a liquid fertiliser every 2 weeks. Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, lift, dry, and store bulbs once leaves had died down.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lachenalia longituba

Other names

Polyxena longituba, Lachenalia longituba

Genus

Lachenalia Lachenalia

Species

L. longituba - L. longituba is an tender, erect, bulbous, deciduous perennial with two or three narrowly lance-shaped, channeled, mid-green leaves and, in autumn, low corymbs of fragrant, trumpet-shaped, white, pale lilac, or deep mauve flowers, usually with a purple stripe down the centre of each petal.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Mauve, Lilac in Autumn

Foliage

Spotted, Mid-green in Spring; Spotted, Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lachenalia longituba (Lachenalia longituba) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10cm deep in spring. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately until in full growth, then water freely. Apply a liquid fertiliser every 2 weeks. Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, lift, dry, and store bulbs once leaves had died down.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel