OK
In progress indicator

Lachenalia orchioides var. glaucina (Blue cape hyacinth)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lachenalia orchioides var. glaucina

Other names

Blue cape hyacinth, Lachenalia glaucina, Lachenalia lilacina, Lachenalia orchioides subsp. glaucina, Orchiastrum glaucinum, Lachenalia pallida var. coerulescens

Genus

Lachenalia Lachenalia

Species

L. orchioides var. glaucina - L. orchioides var. glaucina is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with one or two, semi-erect, lance- or strap-shaped mid-green leaves, sometimes spotted brown. Dense spikes of lightly fragrant, tubular to cylindrical, purple to blue flowers in late winter or spring.


Lachenalia orchioides var. glaucina is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Spotted, Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green, Spotted in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lachenalia orchioides var. glaucina (Blue cape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10cm deep in autumn. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately until in full growth, then water freely. Apply a liquid fertiliser every 2 weeks. Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, lift, dry, and store bulbs once leaves had died down.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lachenalia orchioides var. glaucina

Other names

Blue cape hyacinth, Lachenalia glaucina, Lachenalia lilacina, Lachenalia orchioides subsp. glaucina, Orchiastrum glaucinum, Lachenalia pallida var. coerulescens

Genus

Lachenalia Lachenalia

Species

L. orchioides var. glaucina - L. orchioides var. glaucina is a bulbous, deciduous perennial with one or two, semi-erect, lance- or strap-shaped mid-green leaves, sometimes spotted brown. Dense spikes of lightly fragrant, tubular to cylindrical, purple to blue flowers in late winter or spring.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are lightly fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Spring; Purple, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Spotted, Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green, Spotted in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lachenalia orchioides var. glaucina (Blue cape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10cm deep in autumn. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water moderately until in full growth, then water freely. Apply a liquid fertiliser every 2 weeks. Outdoors, grow in light, well-drained soil in sun. In frost-prone areas, lift, dry, and store bulbs once leaves had died down.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel