OK
In progress indicator

Lactuca sativa 'Attraktion' (Lettuce 'Attraktion')

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lactuca sativa 'Attraktion'

Other names

Lettuce 'Attraktion', Lactuca sativa 'Attraction', Butterhead lettuce 'Attraktion', Lactuca sativa 'Attractie'

Genus

Lactuca Lactuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Attraktion' _ 'Attraktion' is a hardy annual widely cultivated as a cool-season, salad leaf crop forming a compact, spherical rosette of wavy, bright to yellow-green leaves ready for harvest approximately 60-70 days after sowing.


Lactuca sativa 'Attraktion' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Compact

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Pruning

Harvest outer leaves, the inner leaves will continue to grow.

Propagation

Sow under glass in early to mid-spring or in situ in mid- to late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lactuca sativa 'Attraktion' (Lettuce 'Attraktion') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow seed in fertile, moist, neutral soil in sun from early spring to midsummer. Avoid acid soil. Keep well watered. Harvest 60-70 from sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lactuca sativa 'Attraktion'

Other names

Lettuce 'Attraktion', Lactuca sativa 'Attraction', Butterhead lettuce 'Attraktion', Lactuca sativa 'Attractie'

Genus

Lactuca Lactuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Attraktion' _ 'Attraktion' is a hardy annual widely cultivated as a cool-season, salad leaf crop forming a compact, spherical rosette of wavy, bright to yellow-green leaves ready for harvest approximately 60-70 days after sowing.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Compact


Colour

Foliage

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Pruning

Harvest outer leaves, the inner leaves will continue to grow.

Propagation

Sow under glass in early to mid-spring or in situ in mid- to late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lactuca sativa 'Attraktion' (Lettuce 'Attraktion') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow seed in fertile, moist, neutral soil in sun from early spring to midsummer. Avoid acid soil. Keep well watered. Harvest 60-70 from sowing.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel