OK
In progress indicator

Lactuca sativa Mesclun (Mesclun)

Intermediate
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lactuca sativa Mesclun

Other names

Mesclun, Mesclun salad mix, Lactuca sativa Mesclun Mix

Genus

Lactuca Lactuca

Variety or Cultivar

Mesclun _ Mesclun is a salad mix of hardy annuals and perennials widely cultivated as a cool-season, salad leaf crop, most forming compact, upright, dense rosettes of edible, green or red leaves ready for harvest approximately 1 month after sowing.


Lactuca sativa Mesclun is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rosette

Foliage

Green, Dark-red in Spring; Green, Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red, Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Pruning

Harvest outer leaves, the inner leaves will continue to grow.

Propagation

Sow indoors in early to mid-spring. Sow outdoors from mid-spring to midsummer every 2-3 weeks for a succession of crops. Sow thinly in drills 1.5cm deep, 30cm apart. Thin plants to 25cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lactuca sativa Mesclun (Mesclun) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow seed in fertile, moist, neutral soil in sun from early spring to midsummer. Avoid acid soil. Keep well watered. Begin harvesting approximately 1 month after sowing. Mesclun typically includes chervil, arugula, leafy lettuces, and endive but might also include spinach, collard greens, Swiss chard, mustard greens, dandelion greens, frisee, lamb's lettuce, radicchio, and sorrel.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lactuca sativa Mesclun

Other names

Mesclun, Mesclun salad mix, Lactuca sativa Mesclun Mix

Genus

Lactuca Lactuca

Variety or Cultivar

Mesclun _ Mesclun is a salad mix of hardy annuals and perennials widely cultivated as a cool-season, salad leaf crop, most forming compact, upright, dense rosettes of edible, green or red leaves ready for harvest approximately 1 month after sowing.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rosette


Colour

Foliage

Green, Dark-red in Spring; Green, Dark-red in Summer; Dark-red, Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Pruning

Harvest outer leaves, the inner leaves will continue to grow.

Propagation

Sow indoors in early to mid-spring. Sow outdoors from mid-spring to midsummer every 2-3 weeks for a succession of crops. Sow thinly in drills 1.5cm deep, 30cm apart. Thin plants to 25cm apart.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lactuca sativa Mesclun (Mesclun) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Sow seed in fertile, moist, neutral soil in sun from early spring to midsummer. Avoid acid soil. Keep well watered. Begin harvesting approximately 1 month after sowing. Mesclun typically includes chervil, arugula, leafy lettuces, and endive but might also include spinach, collard greens, Swiss chard, mustard greens, dandelion greens, frisee, lamb's lettuce, radicchio, and sorrel.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel