OK
In progress indicator

Lactuca sativa 'Salad Bowl' (Lettuce 'Salad Bowl')

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lactuca sativa 'Salad Bowl'

Other names

Loose-leaf lettce 'Salad Bowl', Lettuce 'Salad Bowl'

Genus

Lactuca Lactuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Salad Bowl' _ 'Salad Bowl' is a loose-leaf lettuce with dense leafy green heads. Individual leaves are picked over a long period.


Lactuca sativa 'Salad Bowl' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Pruning

Pick leaves as required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lactuca sativa 'Salad Bowl' (Lettuce 'Salad Bowl') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist and non-acidic soil in sun. Ensure there is adequate humus and moisture in the soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lactuca sativa 'Salad Bowl'

Other names

Loose-leaf lettce 'Salad Bowl', Lettuce 'Salad Bowl'

Genus

Lactuca Lactuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Salad Bowl' _ 'Salad Bowl' is a loose-leaf lettuce with dense leafy green heads. Individual leaves are picked over a long period.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Lettuce downy mildew , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Pruning

Pick leaves as required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lactuca sativa 'Salad Bowl' (Lettuce 'Salad Bowl') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist and non-acidic soil in sun. Ensure there is adequate humus and moisture in the soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
My garden
My garden
Lobeck2000
My Garden
My Garden
marie
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Kirsteen Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Josie George
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel