OK
In progress indicator

Lactuca sativa 'Trocadero' (Lettuce 'Trocadero' )

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lactuca sativa 'Trocadero'

Other names

Lettuce 'Trocadero' , Butterhead lettuce 'Trocadero' , Lactuca sativa 'Big Boston', Lactuca sativa 'Tate's Forcing White', Lactuca sativa 'Giant White Forcing'

Genus

Lactuca Lactuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Trocadero' _ 'Trocadero' is an early maturing, edible lettuce with compact heads of curly, red- or brown-flushed, light green leaves with dark red or brown patches and pale yellow hearts ready for harvest in spring and summer.


Lactuca sativa 'Trocadero' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Good Mildew resistance.

Grey mould , Mosaic virus , Ring spot Grey mould , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Propagation

Start from seed 4 to 6 weeks before average last frost date.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lactuca sativa 'Trocadero' (Lettuce 'Trocadero' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist and non-acidic soil in sun. Ensure there is adequate humus and moisture in the soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lactuca sativa 'Trocadero'

Other names

Lettuce 'Trocadero' , Butterhead lettuce 'Trocadero' , Lactuca sativa 'Big Boston', Lactuca sativa 'Tate's Forcing White', Lactuca sativa 'Giant White Forcing'

Genus

Lactuca Lactuca

Variety or Cultivar

'Trocadero' _ 'Trocadero' is an early maturing, edible lettuce with compact heads of curly, red- or brown-flushed, light green leaves with dark red or brown patches and pale yellow hearts ready for harvest in spring and summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Irregular


Colour

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Birds , Cutworms , Lettuce root maggot , Root aphid , Root knot eelworm , Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Good Mildew resistance.

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Mosaic virus , Ring spot

General care

Propagation

Start from seed 4 to 6 weeks before average last frost date.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lactuca sativa 'Trocadero' (Lettuce 'Trocadero' ) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Flavouring food and drinks

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist and non-acidic soil in sun. Ensure there is adequate humus and moisture in the soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel