OK
In progress indicator

Lagarosiphon major (Curly waterweed)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lagarosiphon major

Other names

Curly waterweed, Curly water thyme , Elodea crispa , Giant waterweed

Genus

Lagarosiphon Lagarosiphon

Species

L. major - L. major is a semi-evergreen deep-water aquatic plant used as an oxygenator. Its stems are clad with narrow curled foliage and it bears small pale pink flowers in summer.


Lagarosiphon major is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring to keep in check as it is a vigorous grower.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lagarosiphon major (Curly waterweed) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Plant in baskets of loam and submerge in water.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lagarosiphon major

Other names

Curly waterweed, Curly water thyme , Elodea crispa , Giant waterweed

Genus

Lagarosiphon Lagarosiphon

Species

L. major - L. major is a semi-evergreen deep-water aquatic plant used as an oxygenator. Its stems are clad with narrow curled foliage and it bears small pale pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in spring to keep in check as it is a vigorous grower.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lagarosiphon major (Curly waterweed) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic

Cultivation

Plant in baskets of loam and submerge in water.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Controlling curly pond weed

How much can you cut this plant back? Should you cut off the stems which no longer have leaves on them? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lagarosiphon major (Curly waterweed)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel