OK
In progress indicator

Lagerstroemia fauriei (Japanese crape myrtle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lagerstroemia fauriei

Other names

Japanese crape myrtle, Japanese crepe myrtle

Genus

Lagerstroemia Lagerstroemia

Species

L. fauriei - L. fauriei is an upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous tree with exfoliating, reddish-brown bark, oblong, dark green leaves, and panicles of white flowers in summer.


Lagerstroemia fauriei is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lagerstroemia fauriei (Japanese crape myrtle) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Containers, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, grow against a warm wall or overwinter in a cool greenhouse. In cold areas, dies back to the ground in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lagerstroemia fauriei

Other names

Japanese crape myrtle, Japanese crepe myrtle

Genus

Lagerstroemia Lagerstroemia

Species

L. fauriei - L. fauriei is an upright, multi-stemmed, deciduous tree with exfoliating, reddish-brown bark, oblong, dark green leaves, and panicles of white flowers in summer.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lagerstroemia fauriei (Japanese crape myrtle) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Containers, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, grow against a warm wall or overwinter in a cool greenhouse. In cold areas, dies back to the ground in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Lagerstroemia fauriei (Japanese crape myrtle)

Common pest name

Black and white longhorn; Citrus longhorn; Citrus longhorn beetle; Citrus root cerambycid

Scientific pest name

Anoplophora chinensis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Recognised threat to a wide range of deciduous trees native to the UK. Already regulated; it is a priority for continued surveillance and statutory action.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

August 2020

August 2020

September 2019 Apremont garden, the first year after pruning properly in January

September 2019 Apremont garden, the first year after pruning properly in January

September 2019 Apremont garden, the first year after pruning properly in January

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel