OK
In progress indicator

Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosea' (Crape myrtle 'Rosea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosea'

Other names

Crape myrtle 'Rosea', Cranesbill myrtle 'Rosea', Lagerstroemia indica 'Rose', Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosea Elegans', Lagerstroemia indica var. rosea, Pink crape myrtle

Genus

Lagerstroemia Lagerstroemia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is an upright, borderline hardy, deciduous tree or large shrub with exfoliating, brown and grey bark, oblong to ovate, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Panicles of deep rose-pink flowers from summer into autumn are followed by spherical, dark brown seed capsules.


Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosea' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosea' (Crape myrtle 'Rosea') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Containers, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, grow against a warm wall or overwinter in a cool greenhouse. In cold areas, dies back to the ground in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosea'

Other names

Crape myrtle 'Rosea', Cranesbill myrtle 'Rosea', Lagerstroemia indica 'Rose', Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosea Elegans', Lagerstroemia indica var. rosea, Pink crape myrtle

Genus

Lagerstroemia Lagerstroemia

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosea' _ 'Rosea' is an upright, borderline hardy, deciduous tree or large shrub with exfoliating, brown and grey bark, oblong to ovate, dark green leaves, bronze when young and turning red, orange, and yellow in autumn. Panicles of deep rose-pink flowers from summer into autumn are followed by spherical, dark brown seed capsules.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer; Rose-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Yellow, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates hard pruning.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lagerstroemia indica 'Rosea' (Crape myrtle 'Rosea') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Containers, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. In frost-prone areas, grow against a warm wall or overwinter in a cool greenhouse. In cold areas, dies back to the ground in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel