OK
In progress indicator

Lagurus ovatus (Hare's tail grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lagurus ovatus

Other names

Hare's tail grass, Rabbit's tail grass, Turk's head grass, Bunnies' tails , Bunny tail grass

Genus

Lagurus Lagurus

Species

L. ovatus - L. ovatus is a clump-forming annual grass with slender, arching leaves, fine stems bearing dense fluffy flower-heads, at first pale green, later pale buff to cream.


Lagurus ovatus is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Cream, Pale-green in Summer; Pale-brown, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lagurus ovatus (Hare's tail grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny site. Prefers sandy soil

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lagurus ovatus

Other names

Hare's tail grass, Rabbit's tail grass, Turk's head grass, Bunnies' tails , Bunny tail grass

Genus

Lagurus Lagurus

Species

L. ovatus - L. ovatus is a clump-forming annual grass with slender, arching leaves, fine stems bearing dense fluffy flower-heads, at first pale green, later pale buff to cream.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-green in Summer; Pale-brown, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lagurus ovatus (Hare's tail grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a warm, sunny site. Prefers sandy soil

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel