OK
In progress indicator

Lamium maculatum (Spotted deadnettle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lamium maculatum

Other names

Spotted deadnettle, St Vincent's nettle, Variegated deadnettle, Devil's clover, Devil's nettle, Double tongue

Genus

Lamium Lamium

Species

L. maculatum - L. maculatum is a perennial with densly-packed, ground-covering , bright-green foliage with occasional white markings. In summer, it produces spikes of purple, pink or white flowers.


Lamium maculatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Pink, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, White in Spring; White, Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lamium maculatum (Spotted deadnettle) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in either full or dappled shade. After flowering, it can be trimmed back to encourage the production of more foliage for ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lamium maculatum

Other names

Spotted deadnettle, St Vincent's nettle, Variegated deadnettle, Devil's clover, Devil's nettle, Double tongue

Genus

Lamium Lamium

Species

L. maculatum - L. maculatum is a perennial with densly-packed, ground-covering , bright-green foliage with occasional white markings. In summer, it produces spikes of purple, pink or white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, White in Spring; White, Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lamium maculatum (Spotted deadnettle) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in either full or dappled shade. After flowering, it can be trimmed back to encourage the production of more foliage for ground cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Lamium maculatum (Spotted deadnettle)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel