OK
In progress indicator

Lamium orvala (Balm-leaved red deadnettle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lamium orvala

Other names

Balm-leaved red deadnettle, Balm-leaved archangel, Dragon flower, Hungary deadnettle, Balm-leaved deadnettle

Genus

Lamium Lamium

Species

L. orvala - L. orvala is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly ovate to triangular, toothed, softly hairy, dark green leaves and spikes of whorled, purple-pink flowers from late spring into summer.


Lamium orvala is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage fresh leaves.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lamium orvala (Balm-leaved red deadnettle) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in either full or dappled shade in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lamium orvala

Other names

Balm-leaved red deadnettle, Balm-leaved archangel, Dragon flower, Hungary deadnettle, Balm-leaved deadnettle

Genus

Lamium Lamium

Species

L. orvala - L. orvala is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with broadly ovate to triangular, toothed, softly hairy, dark green leaves and spikes of whorled, purple-pink flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage fresh leaves.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lamium orvala (Balm-leaved red deadnettle) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in either full or dappled shade in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden for the NSPCC by Chris Beardshaw - Best in Show 2018

This garden by Chris Beardshaw reflects Morgan Stanley’s longstanding commitment to the wellbeing of children. read more

Morgan Stanley Garden

Morgan Stanley is returning to Chelsea Flower Show for a third consecutive year with ‘The Morgan Stanley Garden’ designed by Chris Beardshaw. read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more

View all 12 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel