OK
In progress indicator

Lampranthus roseus (Rosy dew plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lampranthus roseus

Other names

Mesembryanthemum roseum, Rosy dew plant, Oxenbould daisy

Genus

Lampranthus Lampranthus

Species

L. roseus - L. roseus is a tender perennial, sometimes grown as an annual. It has grey-green, succulent leaves and in mid-spring or early summer is covered with small daisy-like flowers that are pink with yellow centres.


Lampranthus roseus is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Flower

Purplish-pink, Pink in Spring; Purplish-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required - will not regenerate.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lampranthus roseus (Rosy dew plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in full sun. If container-grown, overwinter indoors, otherwise protect from frost in cold areas. Drought tolerant and good for coastal situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lampranthus roseus

Other names

Mesembryanthemum roseum, Rosy dew plant, Oxenbould daisy

Genus

Lampranthus Lampranthus

Species

L. roseus - L. roseus is a tender perennial, sometimes grown as an annual. It has grey-green, succulent leaves and in mid-spring or early summer is covered with small daisy-like flowers that are pink with yellow centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink, Pink in Spring; Purplish-pink, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required - will not regenerate.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lampranthus roseus (Rosy dew plant) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in poor, free-draining soil in full sun. If container-grown, overwinter indoors, otherwise protect from frost in cold areas. Drought tolerant and good for coastal situations.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant flowered profusely last year creating hundreds of flowers, however, today it looks dead. Any ideas what's happened?

This plant flowered profusely last year creating hundreds of flowers, however, today it looks dead. Any ideas what's happened? read more

Wilted flowers

I have planted these flowers in our big BALCONY FLOWER BOX in Spain. Do I have to cut off the wilted flowers? Do I get more flowers then? What is the best to do? read more

white blisters

Does anyone know how to cure Lampranthus of the white blisters of Albugo trianthema? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Lampranthus roseus (Rosy dew plant)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jessica Higham
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A South African Wine Estate Garden

By west London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. Jonathan’s inspiration for his Trailfinders Garden is the Winelands of the Western Cape of South Africa. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel