OK
In progress indicator

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Cupid' (Bleeding heart 'Cupid')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Cupid'

Other names

Bleeding heart 'Cupid', Old-fashioned bleeding heart 'Cupid', Dicentra spectabilis 'Cupid'

Genus

Lamprocapnos Lamprocapnos

Variety or Cultivar

'Cupid' _ 'Cupid' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with divided, mid-green leaves and arching stems bearing racemes of pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.


Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Cupid' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Cupid' (Bleeding heart 'Cupid') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site if the soil is keep consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Cupid'

Other names

Bleeding heart 'Cupid', Old-fashioned bleeding heart 'Cupid', Dicentra spectabilis 'Cupid'

Genus

Lamprocapnos Lamprocapnos

Variety or Cultivar

'Cupid' _ 'Cupid' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with divided, mid-green leaves and arching stems bearing racemes of pale pink flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Branching, Bushy, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Cupid' (Bleeding heart 'Cupid') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. Best in neutral or slightly alkaline soil, in part shade. Will tolerate a sunny site if the soil is keep consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel