OK
In progress indicator

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart' (Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart'

Other names

Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart', Golden bleeding heart, Dutchman's breeches 'Gold Heart', Lyre flower 'Gold Heart', Dicentra spectabilis 'Gold Heart'

Genus

Lamprocapnos Lamprocapnos

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Heart' _ 'Gold Heart' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, golden-yellow leaves and arching racemes of nodding, heart-shaped, rose-pink flowers in mid- to late spring.


Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove faded or dead foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart' (Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist soil in partial shade. Full sun is tolerated if the soil is kept consistently moist. Leaf colour will be more yellow in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart'

Other names

Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart', Golden bleeding heart, Dutchman's breeches 'Gold Heart', Lyre flower 'Gold Heart', Dicentra spectabilis 'Gold Heart'

Genus

Lamprocapnos Lamprocapnos

Variety or Cultivar

'Gold Heart' _ 'Gold Heart' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with divided, golden-yellow leaves and arching racemes of nodding, heart-shaped, rose-pink flowers in mid- to late spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Careful: All parts cause severe discomfort if eaten. Leaves may trigger skin allergies.


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Spring

Foliage

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, remove faded or dead foliage.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart' (Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, moist soil in partial shade. Full sun is tolerated if the soil is kept consistently moist. Leaf colour will be more yellow in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart' (Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart')

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart' (Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart')

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart' (Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart')

Lamprocapnos spectabilis 'Gold Heart' (Bleeding heart 'Gold Heart')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel