OK
In progress indicator

Lapageria rosea 'White' (Chilean bellflower 'White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lapageria rosea 'White'

Other names

Chilean bellflower 'White', Nolana 'White', Copihue 'White'

Genus

Lapageria Lapageria

Variety or Cultivar

'White' _ 'White' is an evergreen trailing shrub with dark-green ovate leaves. In summer and autumn, it bears dainty, long, pendant, bell-shaped white flowers with a yellow throat.


Lapageria rosea 'White' is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lapageria rosea 'White' (Chilean bellflower 'White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in chalk-free moist, free-draining soil in a shady, sheltered position. Can also be grown as an indoor plant if space allows.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Contrast with with Petunia 'Sundance Red' and Diascia 'Pink Queen'.

Botanical name

Lapageria rosea 'White'

Other names

Chilean bellflower 'White', Nolana 'White', Copihue 'White'

Genus

Lapageria Lapageria

Variety or Cultivar

'White' _ 'White' is an evergreen trailing shrub with dark-green ovate leaves. In summer and autumn, it bears dainty, long, pendant, bell-shaped white flowers with a yellow throat.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Tortrix moth

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lapageria rosea 'White' (Chilean bellflower 'White') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in chalk-free moist, free-draining soil in a shady, sheltered position. Can also be grown as an indoor plant if space allows.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Contrast with with Petunia 'Sundance Red' and Diascia 'Pink Queen'.


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel