OK
In progress indicator

Laserpitium siler (Laserwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Laserpitium siler

Other names

Laserwort, Siler monatum

Genus

Laserpitium Laserpitium

Species

L. siler - L. siler is an upright, bushy perennial with deeply divided, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing umbels of white flowers in midsummer.


Laserpitium siler is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Laserpitium siler (Laserwort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun or partial shade but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Laserpitium siler

Other names

Laserwort, Siler monatum

Genus

Laserpitium Laserpitium

Species

L. siler - L. siler is an upright, bushy perennial with deeply divided, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing umbels of white flowers in midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Laserpitium siler (Laserwort) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Gravel, Rock, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil, in full sun or partial shade but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel