OK
In progress indicator

Lathyrus japonicus (Sea pea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lathyrus japonicus

Other names

Sea pea, Beach pea, Lathyrus maritimus, Circumpolar pea, Sea vetchling

Genus

Lathyrus Lathyrus

Species

L. japonicus - L. japonicus is a low, trailing perennial with pinnate, grey-green leaves, racemes of purple to pink flowers in summer followed by long, grey-green pods.


Lathyrus japonicus is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort and a nervous system disorder if ingested.

Flower

Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Foot and root rot , Fusarium wilt , Powdery mildew , Sweet pea viruses Foot and root rot , Fusarium wilt , Powdery mildew , Sweet pea viruses

General care

Propagation

Soak seed for 24 hours in warm water before sowing. If dividing, take care as L. japonicus does not transplant well consistently.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lathyrus japonicus (Sea pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Salt tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers sand but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lathyrus japonicus

Other names

Sea pea, Beach pea, Lathyrus maritimus, Circumpolar pea, Sea vetchling

Genus

Lathyrus Lathyrus

Species

L. japonicus - L. japonicus is a low, trailing perennial with pinnate, grey-green leaves, racemes of purple to pink flowers in summer followed by long, grey-green pods.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort and a nervous system disorder if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Fusarium wilt , Powdery mildew , Sweet pea viruses

General care

Propagation

Soak seed for 24 hours in warm water before sowing. If dividing, take care as L. japonicus does not transplant well consistently.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lathyrus japonicus (Sea pea) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Salt tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers sand but will tolerate a wide range of conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Lathyrus japonicus (Sea pea)

Common pest name

American serpentine leaf miner; chrysanthemum leaf miner

Scientific pest name

Liriomyza trifolii

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Regulated pest already subject to review at the EU level (2013). Regularly intercepted in the trade.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel