OK
In progress indicator

Lathyrus latifolius (Broad-leaved everlasting pea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lathyrus latifolius

Other names

Broad-leaved everlasting pea, Everlasting pea, Hardy sweet pea, Perennial pea

Genus

Lathyrus Lathyrus

Species

L. latifolius - L. latifolius is a fast-growing, herbaceous perennial that climbs using tendrils. It has greyish-green leaves and, from summer through to autumn, bears racemes of pale-pink flowers. Not scented.


Lathyrus latifolius is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Pollen beetles , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Pollen beetles , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lathyrus latifolius (Broad-leaved everlasting pea) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in sun or partial shade in fertile well-drained soil against a support as a climber or allow it to grow freely over banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lathyrus latifolius

Other names

Broad-leaved everlasting pea, Everlasting pea, Hardy sweet pea, Perennial pea

Genus

Lathyrus Lathyrus

Species

L. latifolius - L. latifolius is a fast-growing, herbaceous perennial that climbs using tendrils. It has greyish-green leaves and, from summer through to autumn, bears racemes of pale-pink flowers. Not scented.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

May cause stomach discomfort if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer; Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Pollen beetles , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lathyrus latifolius (Broad-leaved everlasting pea) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Banks and Slopes, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Plant in sun or partial shade in fertile well-drained soil against a support as a climber or allow it to grow freely over banks and slopes.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Lathyrus latifolius

The foliage offers food for a number of different caterpillars and beetles. Bumble bees seek out the flowers, as does the day-flying silver Y moth (and perhaps also other moth species). This species… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Lathyrus latifolius (Broad-leaved everlasting pea)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
John Wicks
Herts garden
Herts garden
Botanic Jewels Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel